Attorney Gen. of British V.I. v. Hyman
[…] I. BACKGROUND

The Court assumes familiarity with the background to this case. See Mem. Op. 2-5.

The Attorney General filed suit against Mr. Hyman in the British Virgin Islands on January 19, 2021. Notice 1, ECF No. 38.

II. LEGAL STANDARDS

Section 1782 provides in its relevant part:

The district court of the district in which a person resides or is found may order him to give his testimony or statement or to produce a document or other thing for use in a proceeding in a foreign or international tribunal . . . . The order may be made . . . upon the application of any interested person and may direct that the testimony or statement be given, or the document or other thing be produced, before a person appointed by the court.
28 U.S.C. § 1782(a).

If an application meets the statutory requirements, the Court must then decide whether or not to permit discovery. Intel Corp. v. Advanced Micro Devices, Inc., 542 U.S. 241, 264 (2004).