No. 09-1111.
[…] Judgment on each count was deferred for three years, and Fields was placed on probation with the department of corrections until September 26, 2011. He was also ordered to pay civil penalties and to make full restitution of taxes, penalties, and interest to the State of Iowa for the tax liability incurred for the tax years covered in the trial information. The state agreed not to file any additional tax-related criminal charges against Fields for tax years 1997 through 2007, provided all returns for those years were filed within thirty days of the date of sentencing.
Iowa Code section 714.8(10) defines a Fraudulent practice as "any act expressly declared to be a fraudulent practice by any other section of the Code." Section 422.25(5) provides that