Attleson v. Attleson
[…] Lipcamon, 483 N.W.2d 605, 606 (Iowa 1992)). Our standard of review is for assigned errors only, not de novo. In re B.C.A.K., 508 N.W.2d 738, 739-40 (Iowa Ct.App. 1993) (citing City of Masonville v. Schmitt, 477 N.W.2d 874, 876 (Iowa Ct.App. 1991)). We review the record to decide if the district court's decision is supported by substantial evidence. In re Marriage of Hankenson, 503 N.W.2d 431, 433 (Iowa Ct.App. 1993) (citing In re Marriage of Wegner, 461 N.W.2d 351, 354 (Iowa Ct.App. 1990)).

III. Contempt

Iowa Code section 665.2(3) (2005) provides that "[i]llegal resistance to any order or process made or issued by it" is punishable as a contempt. Violation of a court order is willful disobedience. In re Inspection of Titan Tire, 637 N.W.2d 115, 132 (Iowa 2001) (citing Rolek v. Iowa Dist. Ct. for Polk County, 554 N.W.2d 544, 547 (Iowa 1996)). "Willful disobedience" means