21857-19
[…] For the reasons discussed below, we hold that respondent's calculation of the deficiency is supported by substantive evidence.
Section 6001 requires all taxpayers to maintain sufficient records to determine their correct tax liabilities. Where a taxpayer fails to keep the required books and records, or if the records he or she maintains do not clearly reflect income, then the Commissioner is authorized by section 446 to determine income "under such method as, in the opinion of the Secretary, does clearly reflect income." § 446(b); see Petzoldt v. Commissioner, 92 T.C. 661, 693 (1989). The Commissioner is not limited to certain prescribed methods; rather he may use any method that clearly reflects income.