Atterberry v. Huntington Bank
[…] Defendants maintain that this claim for relief must be dismissed because Plaintiff has not pled facts establishing that that they meet the definition of "debt collector" under the FDCPA. (Doc. 12 at 3). The Court agrees.

A "debt collector" is defined in pertinent part under the FDCPA as:

[A]ny person who uses any instrumentality of interstate commerce or the mails in any business the principal purpose of which is the
collection of any debts, or who regularly collects or attempts to collect, directly or indirectly, debts owed or due or asserted to be owed or due another.
15 U.S.C. § 1692a(6) (emphasis added). This definition excludes explicitly "any officer or employee of a creditor while, in the name of the creditor, collecting debts for such creditor." 15 U.S.C. § 1692a(6)(A). The FCPA defines "creditor," in turn, to mean: