Index No. 154485/2021 MOTION SEQ. No. 001
[…] There is nothing controversial about plaintiffs attempt to enforce the Italian judgment in this fashion. "New York has traditionally been a generous forum in which to enforce judgments for money damages rendered by foreign courts" (Byblos Bank Europe, S.A. v Sekerbank Turk Anonym Syrketi, 10 N.Y.3d 243, 247 [2008] [internal quotation marks and citations omitted]). With some exceptions, therefore, "courts of this state shall recognize a final foreign country money judgment... as conclusive between the parties . . ." (CPLR 5303 [a]), and "shall be raised by filing an action on the judgment or a motion for summary judgment in lieu of complaint seeking the recognition of the foreign county judgment" (CPLR 5303 [b]).
As noted above, defendant challenges the judgment as nonfinal because of its pending appeal before the Court of Cassation.