Index No. 154485/2021 MOTION SEQ. No. 001
[…] As noted above, defendant challenges the judgment as nonfinal because of its pending appeal before the Court of Cassation. Plaintiff counters that this Court should consider the Italian judgment as final because so much time has lapsed since Attel CIE was granted judgment, because defendant has lost on the same issue before and, because of the Italian judicial system's lenience in allowing appeals, defendant can use this argument to forestall the entry of judgment for years to come.
Both parties have presented valid arguments. Under CPLR 5302 (a) (2), a judgment may be considered "final, conclusive and enforceable even though an appeal therefrom is pending or it is subject to appeal." As defendant notes, however, this Court has the discretion to stay an action if there is a pending appeal in the foreign country (CPLR 5306).