DOCKET NO. A-4990-18T2
[…] [Ibid.]
Guided by these principles, we are convinced that because defendant's habitability defense was not adjudicated in the summary dispossess action, she was free to raise this defense in plaintiffs' subsequent action to recover unpaid rent and other costs.
Given our determination regarding Point I, we need not extensively discuss defendant's Point II. We note N.J.S.A. 46:8-21.1 provides in relevant part:
Within 30 days after the termination of the tenant's lease or licensee's agreement, the owner or lessee shall return by personal delivery, registered or certified mail the sum so deposited plus the tenant's portion of the interest or earnings accumulated thereon, less any charges expended in accordance with the terms of a contract, lease, or agreement . . . . The interest or earnings and any such deductions shall be itemized and the tenant,