Case No. C04-5709FDB.
[…] Gleason [v. Norwest Mortgage, Inc., 243 F.3d 130, 144 (3d Cir. 2001)]." The Bracco court found support for its ruling in the New Jersey Supreme Court's decision in Alloway v. General Marine Industries, L.P., 149 N.J. 620, 695 A.2d 264 (1997). In Alloway, the court acknowledged that victims of fraud have rights of recovery under the U.C.C., various state and federal statutes, and common law fraud, but only as to fraud in the inducement. Alloway cited N.J.S.A. 12A:1-103 which provided [Court adding emphasis]:
Unless displaced by the particular provisions of this Act, the principles of law and equity, including the law merchant and the law relative to capacity to contract, principal and agent, estoppel, fraud misrepresentation, duress, coercion, mistake, bankruptcy, or other validating or invalidating cause shall supplement its provisions.Bracco, 226 F. Supp. 2d at 564. Bracco reasoned: