Atrium Medical Corporation, et al., Petitioners, v. MSP Recovery Claims, Series, LLC, et al., Respondents.
[…] Under these circumstances, mandamus lies. See Maddrie v. McDonough, 945 So.2d 573, 574 (Fla. 1st DCA 2006) ("Under appropriate circumstances, the remedy of mandamus is available to compel a lower tribunal to render an appealable order."); see also State v. Sullivan, 640 So.2d 77, 78 (Fla. 2d DCA 1994) ("If a trial court fails or refuses to enter a written order that is needed for an appeal, counsel has the remedy of filing a motion or a petition for writ of mandamus with this court to compel the trial court to enter such an order.").
Pursuant to Article V, Section 4(b)(1) of the Florida Constitution, a district court entertains "appeals, that may be taken as a matter of right, from final judgments or orders of trial courts." "A final judgment is one which ends the litigation between the parties and disposes of all issues involved such that no further action by the court will be necessary." Caufield v. Cantele, 837 So.2d 371, 375 (Fla. 2002).