14328-2005.
[…] Under both the common law and the New York Uniform Commercial Code, a secured party has a duty to exercise reasonable care in the custody and preservation of collateral in its possession (see, Federal Deposit Ins. Corp. v. Marino Corp., 74 AD2d 620, 425 NYS2d 34; Grace v. Sterling, Grace Co., 30 AD2d 61, 289 NYS2d 632; Uniform Commercial Code § 9-207). This obligation imposed by the Code upon the Plaintiff to exercise reasonable care of the collateral remains the same whether the secured party came into possession of the property before or after the debtor's default ( Uniform Commercial Code § 9-207, comment; Matter of Bud-Lee Ski Centers v. State of New York, 116 AD2d 715, 716, 497 NYS2d 768).
Under Uniform Commercial Code § 9-610 (a), "(a) secured party after default may sell, lease or otherwise dispose of any or all of the collateral in its present condition or following any commercially reasonable preparation or processing". Subdivision (b) of Uniform Commercial Code § 9-610 states further that "(e)very aspect of a disposition of collateral, including the method, manner, time, place and other terms, must be commercially reasonable. If commercially reasonable, a secured party may dispose of collateral by public or private proceedings, by one or more contracts, as a unit or in parcels, and at any time and place and on any terms."