14328-2005.
[…] Racwell Const., Inc., ___ NYS2d ___, 2005 WL 3434579, 2005 NY Slip Op. 09490 (N.Y.A.D. 2nd Dept. Dec 12, 2005); Central Budget Corp. v. Garrett, 48 AD2d 825, 368 NYS2d 268; Mack Fin. Corp. v. Knoud, 98 AD2d 713, 714, 469 NYS2d 116). If the issue of commercial reasonableness is raised, the Court in an appropriate case may grant judgment on the issue of liability and set the matter down for an inquest as to the issue of damages (see, Ford Motor Credit Co., Inc. v. Racwell Constr., Inc., 2005 NY App. Div. LEXIS 14207, 2005 NY Slip Op 9490).
However, UCC § 9-626 (a)(1) specifically states that "(a) secured party need not prove compliance with the provisions of this part relating to collection, enforcement, disposition, or acceptance unless the debtor or a secondary obligor places the secured party's compliance in issue"(emphasis provided by the Court). Neither the debtor nor the secondary obligor, here Estel McRoberts, have raised an issue concerning the commercial reasonableness of the sale of the collateral and therefore that issue is not before this Court.