No. 18-CV-937 MV/JFR
[…] Coastal Gen. Const. Servs. Corp., 27 F.3d 911, 916-17 (3d Cir. 1994) (citation omitted). Case law concerning the NCST suggests that the opposite is true. Murray v. Am. Red Cross Capital Area Chapter, No. 4:07CV161-RH/WCS, 2008 WL 11460707, at *1 (N.D. Fla. 2008) ("From the outset, [this] statute has provided that, with exceptions not applicable here, an AmeriCorps 'participant' . . . who is enrolled in a 'program' receiving AmeriCorps benefits 'shall not be considered a Federal employee and shall not be subject to the provisions of law relating to Federal employment.'") (citing 42 U.S.C. § 12655n(b)(1)). The NCST expressly provides that "[p]articipants and crew leaders shall be responsible to, or be the responsibility of, the program agency administering the program on which such participants, crew leaders, and volunteers work," which in this case was NMDWS and the State of New Mexico. See 42 U.S.C. § 12655n(a).