No. 18-CV-937 MV/JFR
[…] Atrisco Heritage Found., D-202-CV-2018-05054, filed July 5, 2018). Prior to terminating and ending the contract, the NMDWS failed to communicate, administer, supervise, audit or properly place Plaintiff on probation. Doc. 1 ¶ 48. Because federal regulations and the terms of the contract required Defendants to give Plaintiff notice and an opportunity to be heard prior to suspension or termination, Plaintiff claims that Defendants' actions violated federal law. Doc. 1 ¶¶ 51-53. Plaintiff argues that N.M.S.A. § 13-1-30 also demands that federal law applies here. That statute provides as follows:
The total amount paid to Plaintiff during the contract was $123,254.11. See Doc. 18 ¶ 1.
When a procurement involves the expenditure of federal funds, the procurement shall be conducted in accordance with mandatory applicable federal law and regulations. When mandatory applicable federal law or regulations are inconsistent with the provisions of the Procurement Code, compliance with federal law or regulations shall be compliance with the Procurement Code.N.M.S.A. § 13-1-30 (1978).