Index Number 652400/2010E Mot. Seq. No. 001
[…] Partnership v Glickenhaus & Co., 7 NY3d 664 [2006]). Furthermore, even if Mother Nature was dissolved in January of 2010, statutory law authorizes plaintiff to maintain this suit against it. Because both Mother Nature is, or was, a Delaware corporation, the court looks to Delaware Code, title 8, § 278 (see McCagg v Schulte Roth & Zabel LLP, 74 AD3d 620, 626 [1st Dept 2010]). That section, in relevant part, provides the following:
All corporations, whether they expire by their own limitation or are otherwise dissolved, shall nevertheless be continued, for the term of 3 years from such ... dissolution ..., bodies corporate for the purpose of prosecuting and defending suits, whether civil, criminal or administrative, by or against them, and of enabling them gradually to settle and close their business, to dispose of and convey their property, to discharge their liabilities and to distribute to their stockholders any remaining assets, but not for the purpose of continuing the business for which the corporation was organized ...(Del Code Ann, tit 8, § 278).