Index No: 157748/2019
[…] Respondent requests that the Court deny Petitioner's motion and allow the attached Verified Complaint to Foreclose to be filed within 5 days of the Order. Petitioner, in reply, argues that Respondent has failed to establish a valid excuse for its failure to timely commence a foreclosure action.
The parties appeared for oral argument and were heard on the record on September 12, 2019.
Legal Standard
Section 59 of the Lien Law provides:
A mechanic's lien notice of which has been filed on real property or a bond given to discharge the same may be vacated and cancelled or a deposit made to discharge a lien pursuant to section twenty may be returned, by an order of a court of record. Before such order shall be granted, a notice shall be served upon the lienor, either personally or by leaving it as his last known place of residence, with a person of suitable age, with directions to deliver it to the lienor. Such notice shall require the lienor to commence an action to enforce the lien, within a time specified in the notice, not less than thirty days from the time of service, or show cause at a special term of a court of record, or at a county court, in a county in which the property is situated, at a time and place specified therein, why the notice of lien filed or the bond given should not be vacated and cancelled, or the deposit returned, as the case may be. Proof of such service and that the lienor has not
commenced the action to foreclose such lien, as directed in the notice shall be made by affidavit, at the time of applying for such order."The Court has the discretion and duty to consider the equities of the case before it, and has the power to excuse the lienor for not commencing the action in the time specified in the notice." Matter of Radovsky, 6 Misc. 3d 1018(A) (N.Y. Misc. 2004) at *3.
Discussion