Atlas V 110 LLC v. Broadway 111 Owners Corp.
[…] Petitioner also argues that the method is flawed because not every contemplated incumbrance on Respondent's property will occur contemporaneously, specifically asserting that the suspended scaffolding and CAZ will occur at different times.

RPAPL § 881 provides:

When an owner or lessee seeks to make improvements or repairs to real property so situated that such improvements or repairs cannot be made by the owner or lessee without entering the premises of an adjoining owner or his lessee, and permission so to enter has been refused, the owner or lessee seeking to make such improvements or repairs may commence a special proceeding for a license so to enter pursuant to article four of the civil practice law and rules.... Such license shall be granted by the court in an appropriate case upon such terms as justice requires. The licensee shall be liable to the adjoining owner or his lessee for actual damages occurring as a result of the entry.

That a court may grant a license under § 881 "upon such terms as justice requires" has been recognized as providing the court authority to condition such license on, among other things, the payment of a license fee. Panasia Estate, Inc. v. 29 W. 19 Condo., 204 A.D.3d 33, 37-38 (1st Dep't 2022).