Atlas V 110 LLC v. Broadway 111 Owners Corp.
[…] Petitioner opposes such an indemnity, arguing that abatement claims are not "actual damages" within the meaning of RPAPL § 881.

Petitioner also argues that Respondent is seeking an indemnity against first-party claims, in addition to third-party claims, and that such an indemnity would be overbroad and not industry standard. Respondent may have sought such an indemnity during prior negotiations, but the Court reads Respondent's papers as only requesting indemnity concerning rent-abatement claims.

RPAPL § 881 expressly provides that a "licensee shall be liable to the adjoining owner or his lessee for actual damages occurring as a result" of the petitioner's entry onto the respondent's property pursuant to the license.