FSTCV166029295S
[…] (Internal quotation marks and citation, omitted.) Smith v. Marshview Fitness, LLC, 191 Conn.App. 1, 8, 212 A.3d 767, 771-72 (2019).
General Statutes § 47-37, which sets forth the requirements for acquiring easements by prescription, provides: "No person may acquire a right-of-way or any other easement from, in, upon or over the land of another, by the adverse use or enjoyment thereof, unless the use has been continued uninterrupted for fifteen years." We have explained that this section requires that a person claiming an easement by prescription must demonstrate that the use [of the property] has been open, visible, continuous and uninterrupted for fifteen years and made under a claim of right.