Atlantic Refining Co. v. Assessors of Newton
[…] The lease to Atlantic was made under the authority of G.L.c. 81, § 7C, as amended through St. 1950, c. 829, which provided that, "In connection with the laying out or alteration of a limited access highway, the department [of public works] may take . . . land or rights in land adjoining the highway location whose right of access has been acquired and may provide for abutting service facilities for gasoline stations, automobile service stations, restaurants, and comfort stations, the management and operation of which shall be entirely under the supervision, jurisdiction and control of the department, and the income from which shall go into the Highway Fund."