Case No. 01 C 3455
[…] In its motion to dismiss, Winnetka argues that it is immune from any liability arising from the alleged failure to remove the insulation, by virtue of section 5-102 of the Illinois Local Governmental and Governmental Employees Tort Immunity Act, which provides as follows:
Neither a local public entity that has undertaken to provide fire protection service nor any of its employees is liable for an injury resulting from the failure to suppress or contain a fire or from the failure to provide or maintain sufficient personnel, equipment or other fire protection facilities.745 ILCS 10/5-102. CDP, by contrast, argues that the case is governed by section 5-103(b) of the Act, which provides as follows:
Neither a local public entity nor a public employee acting in the scope of his employment, is liable for an injury caused by an act or omission of a public employee while engaged in fighting a fire. However, this Section shall not apply if the injury is caused by the willful and wanton conduct of the public employee.745 ILCS 10/5-103(b). According to CDP, the third party complaint's allegation that the failure to remove the insulation was "willful and wanton" is sufficient to invoke section 5-103(b)'s exception.