Atlantic Mutual Companies v. Home Depot U.S.A.
[…] The Court previously found that Atlantic Mutual must defend and indemnify Home Depot under the vendors endorsement of the CGL policy issued to Larson. See Memorandum And Order (Doc. #75) filed January 27, 2003.

The Court denied coverage under the designated organization endorsement. Accordingly, for purposes of Home Depot's request for attorneys' fees, the Court does not consider Atlantic Mutual's coverage position on the designated organization endorsement.

Conclusions Of Law

Home Depot seeks attorneys' fees which it incurred in defending this declaratory judgment action. Section 58-12-3, S.D. Codified Laws provides:

In all actions or proceedings hereafter commenced against any employer who is self-insured, or insurance company, including any reciprocal or interinsurance exchange, on any policy or certificate of any type or kind of insurance, if it appears from the evidence that such company or exchange has refused to pay the full amount of such loss, and that such refusal is vexatious or without reasonable cause, the Department of Labor, the trial court and the appellate court, shall, if judgment or an award is rendered for plaintiff, allow the plaintiff a reasonable sum as an attorney's fee to be recovered and collected as a part of the costs[.]

Even though Home Depot is a defendant in this action, the statute also applies to an insured's defense of a declaratory judgment action and prosecution of a counterclaim for declaratory relief. See All Nation Mut. Ins. Co. v. Brown, 344 N.W.2d 493, 494 (S.D. 1984).