Atlantic Machinery Corp. v. Hogan
[…] B. Analysis

In the present case, the plaintiff simply did not present any evidence regarding whether the public is likely to be deceived by the alleged similarity in the plaintiff's name and the defendants' business name; no evidence was presented of any harm that resulted. Thus, the court finds for the defendants on this count.

Having found for the defendants on all four counts of the plaintiff's complaint, the court does not reach the defendants' special defenses in its analysis.

V. Counterclaims

A. Wage Claims under General Statutes § 31-72

General Statutes § 31-71a(3) defines wages as " compensation for labor or services rendered by an employee, whether the amount is determined on a time, task, piece, commission or other basis of calculation." Connecticut General Statute § 31-72 provides in relevant part that " [w]hen an employer fails to pay wages in accordance with the provisions of sections 31-71a to 31-71i, inclusive, or fails to compensate an employee in accordance with section 31-76k . . . such employee . . . shall recover, in a