Atlantic Industries Corporation v. Compass Bank
[…] Plaintiff's First Amended Complaint alleged that Defendant had converted funds from Plaintiff's bank account and asserted claims for conversion, negligence, and breach of fiduciary duty. Defendant removed the case to this Court on the basis of diversity jurisdiction, 28 U.S.C. § 1332. See Doc. #1.

Defendant now moves to dismiss Plaintiff's First Amended Complaint because (1) Plaintiff alleges it is doing business in Arizona, (2) Plaintiff is not officially authorized to do business in Arizona, and (3) Plaintiff therefore is barred by A.R.S. § 10-1502(A) from assert ing this action. The cited statute provides that "[a] foreign corporation transacting business in this state without a grant of authority shall not be permitted to maintain a proceeding in any court in this state until it is aut horized to transact business." A.R.S. § 10-1502(A).