January 25, 1983.
[…] The rate so fixed shall not exceed 8% per annum on the first $1,500.00 of the delinquency and 18% per annum on any amount in excess of $1,500.00, to be calculated from the date the tax was payable until the date of actual payment. [Emphasis supplied]
The only taxes due from the taxpayer in 1978 were the taxes "levied for the current year," and those taxes were paid. Until the entry of the judgment on September 21, 1981, no other taxes had been "levied," no other taxes were due and no other taxes were delinquent.
In N.J.S.A. 54:3-27.2 the Legislature specifically provided that "[i]n the event that a taxpayer is successful in an appeal from an assessment on real property the . . . taxing district shall refund any excess taxes paid, together with interest thereon from the date of payment at a rate of 5% per annum." (Emphasis supplied). The Legislature made no comparable provision that in the event that a taxing district is successful in an appeal from an assessment on real property, the taxpayer shall pay any excess taxes due, together with interest thereon from the year of the original assessment.