January 25, 1983.
[…] [N.J.S.A. 54:4-66 c; emphasis supplied]
Provisions for the collection of interest are set forth in N.J.S.A. 54:4-67. In pertinent part that statute provides as follows:
The governing body may . . . fix the rate of interest to be charged for the nonpayment of taxes or assessments on or before the date when they would become delinquent, and may provide that no interest shall be charged if payment of any installment is made within the tenth calendar day following the date upon which the same became payable. The rate so fixed shall not exceed 8% per annum on the first $1,500.00 of the delinquency and 18% per annum on any amount in excess of $1,500.00, to be calculated from the date the tax was payable until the date of actual payment. [Emphasis supplied]
The only taxes due from the taxpayer in 1978 were the taxes "levied for the current year," and those taxes were paid. Until the entry of the judgment on September 21, 1981, no other taxes had been "levied," no other taxes were due and no other taxes were delinquent.