January 25, 1983.
[…] The issue of the award of prejudgment interest as such is not before the court. Even the city, by its reliance on N.J.S.A. 54:4-66 and 67 in support of its position, concedes as much. The issue is one of interpretation of the statute providing for interest on delinquent taxes.
Both parties rely on Waterview in support of their respective positions. That case dealt with the right of a taxpayer to obtain interest from a municipality on a refund due as the result of the successful prosecution of an appeal before this court. The result was based on the provisions of N.J.S.A. 54:3-27.2 specifically providing for the payment of interest on a refund due "in the event a taxpayer is successful in an appeal from an assessment on real property." The case is not dispositive of the issue presently before the court.
The city also relies on East Orange v. Palmer, 52 N.J. 329 , 245 A.2d 327 (1968), in which the State and the New Jersey Highway Authority objected to so much of the judgment as imposed liability for interest on taxes.