Civil No. 03-3037 (JBS).
[…] Berg, 247 F.3d 532, 539 (3d Cir. 2001). The Third Circuit has held that bribery falls under the category of "wrongful conduct", and is sufficient to support a civil action under the RICO statute. Environmental Tectonics v. W.S. Kirkpatrick, Inc., 847 F.2d 1052, 1067 (3d Cir. 1988).
Under New Jersey law, bribery occurs when "[a] person . . . solicits, accepts or agrees to accept any benefit as consideration for knowingly violating or agreeing to violate a duty of fidelity to which he is subject." N.J.S.A. 2C:21-10. The RICO Defendants argue that the Bakers cannot prove their bribery allegations as a matter of law because any payments between AES and Penman could not have been made in "consideration for knowingly violating or agreeing to violate a duty of fidelity."Id. Instead, the RICO Defendants allege that there was a contract between AES and Penman that guaranteed AES the exclusive right to provide decorating services for the Atlantic Bakery Expo from 1996 through 2004, (Def.