Index No. 107928/06
[…] Co, 46 NY2d 276, 281-82, 413 NYS2d 309 [1978]; Fried v Bower & Gardner, 46 NY2d 765, 767, 413 NYS2d 650 [1978]; Platzman v American Totalisator Co., 45 NY2d 910, 912, 411 NYS2d 230 [1978]; Mallad Const. Corp. v County Fed. Sav. & Loan Assn., 32 NY2d 285, 290, 344 NYS2d 925 [1973]; Plantamura v Penske Truck Leasing, Inc., 246 AD2d 347, 668 NYS2d 157 [1st Dept 1998]).
Navigation Law § 170 et seq.
The Navigation Law provides that "[a]ny person who has discharged petroleum shall be strictly liable, without regard to fault" for the costs of remediation (Navigation Law § 181[1]). Reading this provision together with Navigation Law § 172(8), which defines a "discharge" as "any intentional or unintentional action or omission resulting in the releasing, spilling, leaking, pumping, pouring, emitting, emptying or dumping of petroleum into the waters of the state or onto lands from which it might flow or drain into said water...." (see State of New York v Speonk Fuel, 3 N.Y.3d 720, 723, 786 N.Y.S.2d 375, 819 N.E.2d 991 [2004]; State of New York v Green, 96 N.Y.2d 403, 406-407, 729 N.Y.S.2d 420, 754 N.E.2d 179 [2001]; White v Long, 85 N.Y.2d 564, 568, 626 N.Y.S.2d 989, 650 N.E.2d 836 [1995]), the Court of Appeals