3:21-cv-00059-JR
[…] Fahlgren - only “those sums which [he] shall be legally obligated to pay as . . . Damages caused by a Tort arising under and governed by the Oregon Tort Actions Against Public Bodies Act, including the limits of liabilities set forth therein, Oregon Revised Statutes 30.260 to 30.300” Walker Decl. Ex. 5, at 24 (doc. 52-5) (emphasis added). Thus, PACE's coverage document specifically names the governing statutory scheme, as well as the applicable (and discrete) statutory provisions. As addressed in greater detail below, Or. Rev. Stat. § 30.272, entitled “Limitations in liability of local public bodies for personal injury and death,” specifies the dollar amount of damages available, adjusted for inflation.
No other term or clause in PACE's coverage document alters or amends the “Coverage A” provision's clear limit on liability for claims derived from “Torts.”