INDEX NO. 161891/2018
[…] Ins. Co. v Perfect Knowledge, 299 AD2d 524, 526 [2d Dept 2002] [same]). In any event, owners did obtain insurance with a clause permitting a waiver of subrogation in accordance with the lease.
Plaintiff's contention that the waiver of subrogation clause here violates GOL section 5-321 is without merit. That section provides that:
"[e]very covenant, agreement or understanding in or in connection with or collateral to any lease of real property exempting the lessor from liability for damages for injuries to person or property caused by or resulting from the negligence of the lessor, his agents, servants or employees, in the operation or maintenance of the demised premises or the real property containing the demised premises shall be deemed to be void as against public policy and wholly unenforceable"