Atl. S. Constr., Inc. v. JTS Trucking LLC (In re JTS Trucking LLC)
[…] But that effect on price does not constitute a de facto lien or a claim against, or an interest in, the property itself and a negative effect on price does not equate to an impairment of the property's title. See, e.g., Eustace v. Wilbourn, --- So. 3d ---, 2020 WL 5741535 at *5 (Ala. Civ. App. Sept. 25, 2020) (trial court could have properly found filing a lis pendens was inappropriate when the filer's suit was seeking money damages for trespass, because Ala. Code 1975, § 35-4-131(a) does not require the filing of a lis pendens notice unless the filer is seeking to "enforce any lien upon, right to or interest in, or to recover any land" and a trespass claim seeking damages does not so seek); see also 51 Am. Jur. 2d Lis Pendens § 28 (footnotes omitted) ("The courts generally recognize that lis pendens is not an appropriate instrument for use in promoting recoveries in actions for personal or money judgments.