Civil Action 5:23-CV-74 (MTT)
[…] Travelers Indem. Co. of Connecticut v. Peachstate Auto Ins. Agency, Inc., 357 F.Supp.3d 1259, 1264 (N.D.Ga. 2019) (citations omitted).
Moreover, “[i]nsurance is a matter of contract and the parties are bound by the terms of the policy.” Richmond v. Ga. Farm Bureau Mut. Ins. Co., 140 Ga.App. 215, 221, 231 S.E.2d 245, 249 (1976). Under Georgia law, the interpretation of an insurance policy is generally “a question of law,” to which courts apply the “ordinary rules of contract construction.” O.C.G.A. § 13-2-1; Boardman Petroleum, Inc. v. Federated Mut. Ins. Co., 269 Ga. 326, 327, 498 S.E.2d 492, 494 (1998). “The cardinal rule of construction is to ascertain the intention of the parties. If that intention is clear and it contravenes no rule of law and sufficient words are used to arrive at the intention, it shall be enforced irrespective of all technical or arbitrary rules of construction.” O.C.G.A. § 13-2-3.
“[U]nder the rules of contract construction, the policy is construed against [the insurer] as the drafter of the policy and any exclusions from coverage are strictly construed.” Old Republic Union Ins. Co. v.