Atl. Cas. Ins. Co. v. Phillips
[…] So Plaintiff claims Phillips and Roper were not working under the Handyperson classification and the Classification Limitation Endorsement excludes coverage. (Dkt. 82 at 11-12.)

Plaintiff explains Georgia law provides “no person, whether an individual or a business organization, shall have the right to engage in the business of residential contracting or general contracting without a current, valid residential contractor license or general contractor license[.]” See O.C.G.A. § 43-41-17 (a). Georgia law defines “contracting” as “performing or causing to be performed any of the activities set forth in [O.C.G.A. § 43-41-2 (4) and (9)]. See O.C.G.A. § 43-41-2 (3). “Contractor” means “a person . . . who, for compensation, contracts to . . . perform[ ] . . . the construction or improvement of, addition to, or the repair, alteration, or remodeling of any . . . building . . . for use by the owner or by others or for resale to others.” See O.C.G.A. § 43-41-2 (4). Georgia law next defines a “residential contractor” as “any contractor who may contract for . . . and perform any activity or work as a contractor requiring licensure . . . for a fixed fee . . . where such activity or work falls into the category of residential-basic contractor . . . and where the total value of the work or activity or of the compensation to be received by the contractor for such activity or work, whichever is the higher, exceeds $2,500.” See O.C.G.A. § 43-41-2 (9). Finally-and most importantly- Georgia law defines a “residential-basic contractor” as “a person who performs contractor work or activity relative to detached one-family and two-family residences and one-family townhouses not over three stories in height and their accessory buildings and structures.” See O.C.G.A. § 43-41-2 (10).

At the August 28 hearing, Willis conceded Phillips and Roper needed a residential-basic contractor license to perform the work on his house.