C.A. No.: N18A-08-006 SKR
[…] Hence, this case is now solely between Trujillo and Atlantic.
Trujillo, at *1 n.2.
Id. at *1-2.
Id. at *1. It is not clear from the record whether Santos worked directly for or was subcontracted by WVM. Id. at *1 n.3.
Id. at *1.
First IAB Decision at 2.
Atlantic Building Associates' Opening Brief at 2 ("Opening Br.") (Trans. ID. 62570289).
Id.
Trujillo seeks workers' compensation benefits against Atlantic pursuant to 19 Del. C. § 2311(a)(5). This statute requires a contracting entity to obtain from its subcontractor, upon signing a contract, "a notice of exemption of executive officers or limited liability company members and/or a certification of insurance in force under this chapter." If it fails to do so, the contracting entity is deemed to insure any workers' compensation claims that arise from such failure.