Atkinson v. Santore
[…] At no time did the dogs bite, attack, scratch, menace or otherwise directly harm the plaintiff. The raccoon was later tested and confirmed to be rabid. The plaintiff did not contract rabies but received rabies shots on the advice of her pediatrician. The plaintiff did not present any evidence that the dogs contracted rabies, although they did receive rabies shots.

The issue presented by both parties' motions for summary judgment is whether the undisputed material facts are sufficient to establish the defendant's liability claim under § 22-357. This section provides in relevant part:

If any dog does any damage to either the body or property of any person, the owner or keeper . . . shall be liable for such damage, except when such damage has been occasioned to the body or property of a person who, at the time such damage was sustained was committing a trespass or other tort, or was teasing, tormenting or abusing such dog . . .

There is no claim that the plaintiff teased, tormented or abused the dogs or that she committed a tort or trespass at the time of the incident. Accordingly, these statutory exceptions to the dog bite statute do not apply to this case.