353079 353080 353364
[…] Therefore, we affirm its decision. See Neville v Neville, 295 Mich. Ap 460, 470; 812 N.W.2d 816 (2012) (explaining that this Court "will not reverse when a trial court reaches the right result for a wrong reason").
IV. PENALTY INTEREST UNDER THE UTPA
Finally, AAIC argues that the trial court erred by awarding penalty interest to plaintiffs under the UTPA. We disagree. Whether the trial court properly awarded penalty interest to plaintiffs is a question of law reviewed de novo. See Citizens Protecting Michigan's Constitution, 503 Mich. at 59.
MCL 500.2006 provides, in pertinent part:
(1) A person must pay on a timely basis to its insured, a person directly entitled to benefits under its insured's insurance contract, or a third party tort claimant the benefits provided under the terms of its policy, or, in the alternative, the person must pay to its insured, a person directly entitled to benefits under its insured's insurance contract, or a third party tort claimant 12% interest, as provided in subsection (4), on claims not paid on a timely basis. Failure to pay claims on a timely basis or to pay interest on claims as provided in subsection (4) is an unfair trade practice unless the claim is reasonably in dispute.
* * *
(4) If benefits are not paid on a timely basis, the benefits paid bear simple interest from a date 60 days after satisfactory proof of loss was received by the insurer at the rate of 12% per annum, if the claimant is the insured or a person directly entitled to benefits under the insured's insurance contract. If the claimant is a third party tort claimant, the benefits paid bear interest from a date 60 days after satisfactory proof of loss was received by the insurer at the rate of 12% per annum if the liability of the insurer for the claim is not reasonably in dispute, the insurer has refused payment in bad faith, and the bad faith was determined by a court of law. The interest must be paid in addition to and at the time of payment of the loss. If the loss exceeds the limits of insurance coverage available, interest is payable based on the limits of insurance coverage rather than the amount of the loss. If payment is offered by the insurer but is rejected by the claimant, and the claimant does not subsequently recover an amount in excess of the amount offered, interest is not due. Interest paid as provided in this section must be offset by any award of interest that is payable by the insurer as provided in the award.