05-31-2024
[…] Thus, the purported untimeliness of the writ petitions is not a basis for reversing 15 of the 17 awards of attorney fees challenged in this appeal.
A full analysis of this question of statutory interpretation is not included here because it will be set forth in our opinion in case No. F081373. Our legal conclusion about the statute's meaning is stated here so that the DMV has flexibility in seeking review of that interpretation in either or both cases.
II. ATTORNEY FEES UNDER SECTION 800
A. Basic Principles
Section 800, subdivision (a) provides in part: "In any civil action to appeal or review the ... determination of any administrative proceeding under this code or under any other provision of state law, ... [where] it is shown that the ... determination ... was the result of arbitrary or capricious action or conduct by a public entity or an officer thereof in his or her official capacity, the complainant if he or she prevails in the civil action may collect . . . reasonable attorney's fees, computed at one hundred dollars ($100) per hour, but not to exceed seven thousand five hundred dollars ($7,500) ._" (Italics added.)
The statute's use of "may" does not make an award of attorney fees under section 800 discretionary. If a complainant prevails and makes the showing prescribed by the statute, the complainant is entitled to collect attorney fees. (Plumbing etc. Employers Council v.