05-31-2024
[…] Thus, a person who successfully defends a section 800 award of attorney fees against a public entity's appeal is entitled to recover attorney fees incurred in the appeal, subject to the statutory cap.
Next, we consider the DMV's contention that an award under section 800 for additional attorney fees incurred on appeal are not appropriate because it made good faith legal arguments on appeal. This contention contradicts both the principles set forth in Serrano v. Unruh, supra, 32 Cal.3d 621 about the recovery of attorney fees incurred in an appeal and the text of section 800. From a textual perspective, an attorney fees award under section 800 is based on a showing "that the award, finding, or other determination of the [administrative] proceeding was the result of arbitrary or capricious action or conduct by a public entity or an officer thereof[.]" (§ 800, subd. (a).) It is not based on arbitrary or capricious conduct in the subsequent lawsuit challenging the administrative determination.