Janai Atkins v. The State of Texas
[…] State, 98 S.W.3d 700, 703 (Tex. Crim. App. 2003). Because no order signed by the trial court granting counsel's withdrawal was filed with the clerk's record or attached to counsel's motion, and this appeal has not been exhausted, Deborah Stanton Burke continues as appellant's counsel until permitted to withdraw. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 26.04(j)(2) (West Supp. 2015) (requiring attorney to "represent the defendant until charges are dismissed, the defendant is acquitted, appeals are exhausted, or the attorney is permitted or ordered by the court to withdraw as counsel for the defendant after a finding of good cause is entered on the record").
Accordingly, the Court sua sponte construes appellant's counsel's notice of non-representation as a motion to abate and grants it, abates the appeal, and remands the case to the trial court for further proceedings.