Atkins v. Metronome Events, Inc.
[…] Barracato v Camp Bauman Buses, Inc., 217 AD2d 677, 678 (2d Dept 1995).

Vacating or Adjusting the Verdict

Pursuant to CPLR 4401, "[a]ny party may move for judgment with respect to a cause of action or issue upon the ground that the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law, after the close of the evidence presented by an opposing party . . . . Grounds for the motion shall be specified." As set forth above, after the close of evidence, the court denied defendants' motion made pursuant to CPLR 4401.

Defendants now move, pursuant to 4404 (a), to set aside the jury verdict as against the weight of evidence. CPLR 4404 (a) provides, in relevant part, that after a jury trial, "upon the motion of any party . . . , the court may set aside a verdict or any judgment entered thereon and direct that judgment be entered in favor of a party entitled to judgment as a matter of law or it may order a new trial of a cause of action or separable issue where the verdict is contrary to the weight of the evidence."