Atkins v. Metronome Events, Inc.
[…] Jury Charge

The record reflects that counsel discussed the proposed charges and verdict sheet, including the burden of proof. This court summarized plaintiff's allegations that defendants collected and retained tips that were intended for plaintiff. It stated that plaintiff has the burden of proof to establish by a fair preponderance of the credible evidence, each of the dates that he worked for defendants from June 1, 2009 and February 11, 2013. It reiterated that plaintiff may only prevail on the dates that he proved he worked. The court reviewed the elements of Labor Law § 196-d with the jury, stating in relevant part:

"No employer or his agent . . . shall demand or accept directly or indirectly, any part of the gratuities received by an employee or retain any part of a gratuity, or of any charge purported to be a gratuity for an employee.