Atkins v. Metronome Events, Inc.
[…] Curiale v Peat, Marwick, Mitchell & Co., 214 AD2d 16, 24 (1st Dept 1995) (internal quotation marks and citations omitted). The question involves a "discretionary balancing of many factors," and the court may not "employ its discretion simply because it disagrees with a verdict . . .." McDermott v Coffee Beanery, Ltd., 9 AD3d 195, 205-206 (1st Dept 2004). Every favorable inference must be given to "the party in whose favor the verdict was rendered." Editex, Ltd. v Centennial Ins. Co., 272 AD2d 150, 152 (1st Dept 2000).

Pursuant to Labor Law § 196-d, "[n]o employer or his agent or an officer or agent of any corporation, or any other person shall demand or accept, directly or indirectly, any part of the gratuities, received by an employee, or retain any part of a gratuity or of any charge purported to be a gratuity for an employee." It is well settled that, "[t]he plain language of section 196-d prohibits any retention or withholding of gratuities by the employer." Tamburino v Madison Sq. Garden, LP, 115 AD3d 217, 220 (1st Dept 2014).