Atkins v. Litton Loan Servicing LLP
[…] FAC ¶¶ 98, 105. However, they have not alleged that they can or will tender the entire amount owed because the tender offer is limited to the amount owed at the time of the notice of default, not the entire amount of the Note or the amount owed as of today. Further, at oral argument Plaintiffs acknowledged that it would be "impossible" for them to pay the amount in arrears at this time. Thus, Plaintiffs have not and cannot allege tender and claims eight and nine are dismissed with prejudice.

F. Fair Housing Act Claim (Claim 10)

Plaintiff's FAC adds a Fair Housing Act claim under 42 U.S.C. section 3605. This section provides that: "It shall be unlawful for any person or other entity whose business includes engaging in residential real estate-related transactions to discriminate against any person in making available such a transaction, or in the terms or conditions of such a transaction, because of race, color, religion, sex, handicap, familial status, or national origin." Under the FHA, a "residential real estate-related transaction" means: "(1) The making or purchasing of loans or providing other financial assistance — (A) for purchasing, constructing, improving, repairing, or maintaining a dwelling; or (B) secured by residential real estate.