Athens v. Callaway
[…] Regarding the first issue, Callaway does not present any argument, nor cite any authority, in his brief for the proposition that his due process has been denied under the facts of this case. We find this assertion to be without merit.

Regarding the issue of whether the bills were legally due, Callaway presents no cognizable reason as to why they would not be. The thrust of the argument in his brief turns on whether the assessment for garbage collection and disposal was properly characterized as a "fee," or, as he contends, a "tax."

T.C.A. § 6-19-101 provides that every city incorporated under a city manager-commission charter, as is Athens, has the authority to "[c]ollect and dispose of drainage, sewage, ashes, garbage, refuse or other waste, or license and regulate such collection and disposal, and the cost of such collection regulation or disposal may be funded by taxation or special assessment to the property owner[.]"