Atheneum v. City of Hartford
[…] The plaintiff claims that a single-family residence known as the Austin House located at 130 Scarborough Street, Hartford, is exempt from the payment of property taxes to the city of Hartford for two reasons. First, the plaintiff claims that the state legislature granted a specific exemption from taxation to all property owned by the Atheneum and related to the Atheneum's purposes pursuant to Special Act 73-130. Second, the plaintiff claims that General Statutes § 12-81(7) exempts the plaintiff's property from taxation.

General statutes § 12-81 provides, in relevant part: "EXEMPTIONS. The following-described property shall be exempt from taxation . . . (7) PROPERTY USED FOR SCIENTIFIC, EDUCATIONAL, LITERARY, HISTORICAL OR CHARITABLE PURPOSES. EXCEPTION. Subject to the provisions of Sections 12-87 and 12-88, the real property of or held in trust for a corporation organized exclusively for scientific educational literary historical or charitable purposes or for two or more such purposes and used exclusively for carrying out one or more of such purposes and the personal property of or held in trust for any such corporation, provided (a) any officer member or employee thereof does not receive or at any future time shall not receive any pecuniary profit from the operations thereof except reasonable compensation for services in effecting one or more of such purposes or as proper beneficiary of its strictly charitable purposes, and provided (b) in 1965, and quadrennially thereafter, a statement on forms prepared by the secretary of the office of policy and management shall be filed on or before the list day required by law for the filing of assessment returns with the local board of assessors of any town, consolidated town and city or consolidated town and borough in which any of its property claimed to be exempt is situated . . ."

In support of its motion, the plaintiff has filed the affidavits of Christina S. Pitcher, associate director of finance and personnel of the Atheneum, and Eugene R. Gaddis, curator of the Austin House, with supporting documentation.