Atheneum v. City of Hartford
[…] In actions brought pursuant to § 12-119, the question before the court is whether the town has levied an illegal tax. Faith Center v. Hartford, 192 Conn. 434, 437, 472 A.2d 16, cert. denied, 469 U.S. 1018, 105 S.Ct. 432, 83 L.Ed.2d 359 (1984). Levying a tax on property exempt from taxation would be an illegal exaction. Id. Section 12-119 requires an application for relief to be "made within one year from the date [that] the property was last evaluated for purposes of taxation . . ." This one-year limitation in § 12-119 is procedural and personal rather than substantive or jurisdictional and is thus subject to waiver. L. G. DeFelice Son, Inc. v. Wethersfield, 167 Conn. 509, 513, 356 A.2d 144 (1975); see Wilson v. Kelley, 224 Conn. 110, 123, 614 A.2d 433 (1992).