NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] On the parties' stipulation, the trial court decided ATECO's punitive damages claim, awarding ATECO $159,000. The trial court later awarded ATECO attorneys' fees totaling $534,276.50.
Appellants challenge only the attorneys' fee award. They contend the trial court failed to specify whether it was awarding fees under the fee-shifting provision of the licensing agreement or under Civil Code section 3426.4, which provides that if a "willful and malicious misappropriation exists, the court may award reasonable attorney's fees to the prevailing party." Appellants further contend that ATECO was not entitled to recover its fees on either theory, that the trial court erred in failing to apportion the fee award between statutory and contractual fees, and that the amount of the award was unreasonable and excessive.