NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Hebb's services was $200,000. To arrive at that amount, the trial court indicated it would review Mr. Hebb's work during the first 18 months of the litigation, before Mr. Gutierrez was retained, and that it would eliminate duplication between the two attorneys. These findings, together with the extensive documentation provided by counsel, are a sufficient basis for the fee award.
Statutory Attorneys Fees
The trial court awarded ATECO its attorneys fees under both the licensing agreement and the fee-shifting provision of the UTSA, Civil Code section 3426.4. This statute provides, "If a claim of misappropriation is made in bad faith, a motion to terminate an injunction is made or resisted in bad faith, or willful and malicious misappropriation exists, the court may award reasonable attorney's fees to the prevailing party." To justify a fee award under this statute, the trial court must find that the party to whom fees are awarded is the prevailing party and that a willful and malicious misappropriation occurred. (Vacco Industries, Inc. v.