NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] The trial court, on the other hand, employed the less stringent preponderance of the evidence standard to determine that ATECO was entitled to recover its attorney fees because appellants' misappropriation was willful and malicious within the meaning of section 3426.4. (See, e.g., Evid. Code, § 115 ["Except as otherwise provided by law, the burden of proof requires proof by a preponderance of the evidence."].) Because the standards of proof were different, the jury's findings concerning malice and oppression for purposes of punitive damages were not binding on the trial court's determination of ATECO's motion for attorney fees.