Atchley v. Pepperidge Farm, Inc.
[…] 18. Plaintiffs' operation of their former Pepperidge Farm distributorships was not substantially associated with a trademark, service mark, trade name, advertising, or other commercial symbol designating, owned by, or licensed by PFI.

D. Payment of a Franchise Fee

19. A franchise fee is "any fee or charge that a franchisee . . . is required to pay or agrees to pay for the right to enter into a business or to continue a business under a franchise agreement[.]" RCW 19.100.010(8).
20. A franchise fee includes "any payment for the mandatory purchase of goods or services or any payment for goods or services available only from the franchisor[.]" Id.
21. A franchise fee does not include, inter alia, the "purchase or agreement to purchase goods at a bona fide wholesale price." Id.
22. The statutory list of exceptions for payments which would otherwise constitute a franchise fee, contained in RCW 19.100.010(8), is not exhaustive; other exceptions exist. Corp. Res., Inc. v. Eagle Hardware & Garden, Inc., 115 Wn. App. 343, 348 n.3 (2003).