Atcco Mortg., Inc. v. Beasley
[…] After Appellant filed this suit, Appellant sought, and received, reinstatement of its corporate charter on December 31, 2013, approximately seven years after the State forfeited Appellant's corporate charter.

Section 11.359(a) of the Business Organizations Code provides a three-year period after the termination of a filing entity for the terminated filing entity to pursue and defend existing claims. BUS. ORGS. § 11.359(a) ("Except as provided by Subsection (b), an existing claim by or against a terminated filing entity is extinguished unless an action or proceeding is brought on the claim not later than the third anniversary of the date of termination of the entity."). Because the State forfeited Appellant's corporate charter in 2006 and because Appellant failed to complete the necessary acts to reinstate its status until approximately seven years later, Appellee argues that the claim Appellant had against Lang was extinguished in 2009. We agree.