Atcco Mortg., Inc. v. Beasley
[…] Because the State forfeited Appellant's corporate charter in 2006 and because Appellant failed to complete the necessary acts to reinstate its status until approximately seven years later, Appellee argues that the claim Appellant had against Lang was extinguished in 2009. We agree.

Appellant argues that a prior default judgment does not fall under the definition of "claim" in the Business Organizations Code because it is an adjudicated claim and that, therefore, Section 11.359(a) of the Business Organizations Code does not apply to the claim against Appellee. However, Section 11.001(1) of the Business Organizations Code provides that a claim is "a right to payment, damages, or property, whether liquidated or unliquidated, accrued or contingent, matured or unmatured." Id. § 11.001(1). The definition of claim in Section 11.001(1) of the Business Organizations Code is broad, and a prior default judgment that is enforceable as a right to payment falls under this definition. See id.

Next, Appellant argues that, even if the judgment was a claim under the Business Organizations Code, it was not an existing claim as defined by former Section 11.001(3) of the Business Organizations Code. At the time this suit was filed, an "existing claim" was "a claim against the entity that existed before the entity's termination and is not barred by limitations" or "a contractual obligation incurred after termination." Act of May 13, 2003, 78th Leg., R.S., ch. 182, § 1, 2003 Tex. Gen. Laws 267, 391 (current version at TEX. BUS. ORGS. CODE § 11.001(3)).