Atcco Mortg., Inc. v. Beasley
[…] When the trial court granted Appellee's motion to dismiss, it did not address the validity of the prior default judgment. Rather, the trial court dismissed the suit against Appellee because the underlying claim—the prior judgment—could no longer be pursued by Appellant. BUS. ORGS. § 11.359(a). We do not find that Appellee's motion to dismiss was a collateral attack on a prior judgment. Instead, we analogize the use of Section 11.359(a) of the Business Organizations Code to limitations statutes. See, e.g., TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 16.004 (West 2002) (providing that "[a] person must bring suit on the following actions not later than four years after the day the cause of action accrues"). As a result, the trial court's dismissal order does not affect the validity of the underlying judgment. The dismissal merely applies to Appellant's ability to bring a claim to enforce the judgment, just as any other claim must be brought before the statute of limitations expires.