Atcco Mortg., Inc. v. Beasley
[…] TEX. BUS. ORGS. CODE ANN. § 11.359(a) (West 2012).

In her amended motion to dismiss, Appellee relies on Section 11.359(a) of the Business Organizations Code to show that Appellant could not pursue its claim. Appellant failed to pay its state franchise taxes, and on July 7, 2006, the State forfeited Appellant's corporate charter. Consequently, as of July 7, 2006, Appellant was a terminated filing entity, with a limited three-year period of survival, that did not have the ability to sue and defend claims. Id. § 11.001(4) (West Supp. 2015) (defining a terminated entity as "a domestic entity the existence of which has been [] (A) terminated in a manner authorized or required by this code, unless the entity has been reinstated in the manner provided by this code; or (B) forfeited pursuant to the Tax Code, unless the forfeiture has been set aside"); Id. § 11.356(a)(2) (limiting the survival of a terminated filing entity to three years after termination to sue and defend claims); TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 171.252(1) (West 2015) (revoking an entity's right to sue or defend when its corporate privileges have been forfeited).