No. CV95-0248230S
[…] The defendants next argue that the plaintiff's allegations of conspiracy are insufficient to state a claim against the defendants. Although the complaint uses the word "conspire", the plaintiff has made clear in oral argument and in its brief that it is not pursuing a cause of action based on civil conspiracy. Under these circumstances, there is nothing for the court to strike, and this portion of the motion is denied.
The officers and directors of NEA argue that they are immune from suit under General Statutes § 52-557m, which provides:
"IMMUNITY FROM LIABILITY OF DIRECTORS OFFICERS AND TRUSTEES OF NONPROFIT TAX-EXEMPT ORGANIZATIONS. Any person who serves as a director, officer or trustee of a nonprofit organization . . . shall be immune from civil liability for damage or injury occurring on or after October 1, 1987, resulting from any act, error or omission made in the exercise of such person's policy or decision-making responsibilities if such person was acting in good faith and within the scope of such person's CT Page 9736-g official functions and duties, unless such damage or injury was caused by the reckless, wilful or wanton misconduct of such person." (Emphasis added.).