No. CV95-0248230S
[…] The pendency of any such application for review shall not prevent or delay whatever action is proposed with regard to such property by the project area redevelopment plan."
General Statutes § 52-515 provides in relevant part: WHEN ACTION OF REPLEVIN MAINTAINABLE. The action of replevin may be maintained to recover any goods or chattels in which the plaintiff has a general or special property interest with a right to immediate possession and which are wrongfully detained from him in any manner, together with the damages for such wrongful detention."
In Parratt, the court dismissed a § 1983 action, stating: