Case No.6:17-cv-06689-WKS
[…] Second, Plaintiffs contend that Defendants failed to provide a reasoned explanation describing a marked change in policy. In Defendants' Cross Motion for Summary Judgment, they argue that CBP's actions on January 11, 2017 were lawful and neither arbitrary nor capricious.
a. Defendants' Refusal to Admit Dr. Atanackovic Was an Abuse of Discretion and Otherwise Not in Accordance with Law.
As mentioned above, both DHS and Department of State regulations state that Canadians do not need visas to enter the United States except in specific circumstances. 8 C.F.R. § 212.1(a)(1) ("[a] visa is generally not required for Canadian citizens, except those Canadians that fall under nonimmigrant visa categories E, K, S, or V as provided in paragraphs (h), (l), and (m) of this section and 22 CFR 41.2."), 22 C.F.R. § 41.2 ("A visa is not required for an American Indian born in Canada having at least 50 percentum of blood of the American Indian race.