Case No.6:17-cv-06689-WKS
[…] Chertoff , 463 F. Supp. 2d 400, 418 (S.D.N.Y. 2006) ("The doctrine of consular nonreviewability applies to review of a consular official's decision to issue or withhold a visa, not to the decisions of non-consular officials and certainly not to DHS.") (internal quotations omitted).
The doctrine of consular nonreviewability is based in part on the discretion that consular officials have under the INA. Looking at the language of the statute, there seems to be a difference between the discretion wielded by consular officers and the authority belonging to CBP officers at ports of entry. In 8 U.S.C. § 1201, which regulates the "Issuance of visas," the statute states that "[u]nder the conditions hereinafter prescribed and subject to the limitations prescribed in this chapter or regulations issues thereunder, a consular officer may issue [ ] to an immigrant who has made proper application therefor, an immigrant visa ... [and] to a nonimmigrant who has made proper application therefor, a nonimmigrant visa." 8 U.S.C. § 1201(a)(1) (emphasis added). Further down in that same section, the statute provides:
Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to entitle any alien, to whom a visa or other documentation has been issued, to be admitted the [sic] United States, if, upon arrival at a port of entry in the United States, he is found to be inadmissible under this chapter, or any other provision of law.
8 U.S.C. § 1201(h). Similarly, Department of Homeland Security regulations state that:
Each alien seeking admission at a United States port-of-entry must present whatever documents are required and must establish to the satisfaction of the inspecting officer that the alien is not subject to removal under the immigration laws, Executive Orders, or Presidential Proclamations, and is entitled, under all of the applicable provisions of the immigration laws and this chapter, to enter the United States.
Thus, a consular officer "may" or may not issue a visa to an applicant who has made a proper application. 8 U.S.C. § 1201(a)(1). However, for a CBP officer to deny entry to a person seeking admission at the border, they need a valid legal basis. See 8 U.S.C. § 1201(h) ("... found to be inadmissible under this chapter or any other provision of law ") (emphasis added); 8 C.F.R. § 235.1(f)(1) ("... that the alien is not subject to removal under the immigration laws, Executive Orders, or Presidential Proclamations ....") (emphasis added).