Case No.6:17-cv-06689-WKS
[…] Thus, a consular officer "may" or may not issue a visa to an applicant who has made a proper application. 8 U.S.C. § 1201(a)(1). However, for a CBP officer to deny entry to a person seeking admission at the border, they need a valid legal basis. See 8 U.S.C. § 1201(h) ("... found to be inadmissible under this chapter or any other provision of law ") (emphasis added); 8 C.F.R. § 235.1(f)(1) ("... that the alien is not subject to removal under the immigration laws, Executive Orders, or Presidential Proclamations ....") (emphasis added).
The statute distinguishes between the absolute discretion of consular officers and the legal authority of CBP officers. Dr. Atanackovic is not attempting to challenge a consular denial. He is strictly challenging CBP's decision at the border.