Atalah v. Phila. Parking Auth.
[…] C.S. §5706(a), requires that individuals providing taxicab service in Philadelphia obtain a driver's certificate issued by the PPA pursuant to standards for fitness prescribed in the Taxicab Regulations. By letter dated June 28, 2010, the PPA denied Atalah's application pursuant to Section 5.h of the Taxicab Regulations due to a prior felony conviction, which resulted in a sentence of 23 months with a parole date of November 2, 2009. The letter advised that Atalah will become eligible to reapply in November 2014.

Specifically, Section 5706(a) provides:

The authority shall provide for the establishment of a driver certification program for drivers of taxicabs and limousines within cities of the first class. Standards for fitness of all drivers shall be established under such rules and regulations as the authority may prescribe. The authority may revoke or suspend a driver's certificate upon a finding that the individual is not fit to operate a taxicab or limousine, as applicable. Each applicant for a driver's certificate shall pay a fee in an amount to be determined pursuant to the requirements of section 5707 (relating to budget and fees). Upon approval, a picture driver's certificate will be issued to an applicant. No individual shall operate a taxicab or limousine at any time unless the individual is certified as a driver by the authority. Each certified driver shall carry and display in full view a driver's certificate at all times of operation of a taxicab or limousine. The authority may establish orders or regulations which designate additional requirements governing the certification of drivers and the operation of taxicabs or limousines by drivers, including, but not limited to, dress codes for drivers.

Section 5.h of the Taxicab Regulations provides that any person who has been convicted of a felony is disqualified from obtaining a PPA driver's certificate from the date of the conviction until five years from the date his or her sentence is fully served. R.R. at 117.