Atalah v. Phila. Parking Auth.
[…] The rule provides:

(b) Supersedeas automatic. Unless otherwise ordered pursuant to this chapter the taking of an appeal by any party specified in Subdivision (a) of this rule [which includes the Commonwealth] shall operate as a supersedeas in favor of such party.
Pa. R.A.P. 1736(b).

The automatic supersedeas only stayed the enforcement of this Court's order between the parties in that particular litigation.

This determination does not mean that Atalah is now able to operate a taxicab. Pursuant to Section 5706(a) of the Parking Authorities Law, 53 Pa. C.S. §5706(a), "[n]o individual shall operate a taxicab or limousine at any time unless the individual is certified as a driver by the authority." The invalidation of the Taxicab Regulations does not eviscerate all of the PPA's enforcement powers, including the certification of drivers.