A.T. v. Newark Corp.
[…] § 287.120 RSMo. (emphasis added). The statute superseded the common law general rule, formally granting broad immunity to co-employees, subject to one exception: immunity will not be given to a co-employee when the co-employee "engaged in an affirmative negligent act that purposefully and dangerously caused or increased the risk of injury" to another employee. The statutory exception appears only to deny immunity to the co-employee, rather than creating a new or different cause of action in favor of the plaintiff. Because the statute does not create an independent cause of action against a co-employee, the Court must look to the common law to determine whether a cause of action has been alleged.

Thus, for alleged workplace negligence involving co-employee liability for injury or death occurring after August 28, 2012, § 287.120 RSMo essentially requires a two-part analysis. First, has the "[co-]employee engaged in an affirmative negligent act that purposefully and dangerously caused or increased the risk of injury" to the injured employee so that the co-employee is not entitled to immunity. If so, has the injured employee made allegations that otherwise establish a claim of common law negligence.