1:22-CV-110-TAV-SKL
[…] Thus, CCSBE is considered a governmental entity. See Brown v. Bd. of Educ. of Shelby Cnty. Schs., 47 F.Supp.3d 665, 678 (W.D. Tenn. 2014 (finding the GTLA provided governmental immunity to the school board). Under the GTLA, governmental entities are immune from suit except in instances where immunity is removed. Id. § 29-20-201. The GTLA removes immunity for “injury proximately caused by a negligent act or omission of any employee within the scope of his employment.” Id. § 29-20-205. There is an exception to this removal of immunity whereby immunity is retained where injuries arise out of “false imprisonment pursuant to a mittimus from a court, false arrest, malicious prosecution, intentional trespass, abuse of process, libel, slander, deceit, interference with contract rights, infliction of mental anguish, invasion of right of privacy, or civil rights.” Id. § 29-20-205(2) (emphasis added).
The GTLA's “civil rights” exception includes claims arising out of the same set of circumstances as a claim under § 1983 and Title IX. See Johnson v.