AT&T Inc. v. U.S.
[…] If, as AT T contends, universal service payments are excluded from gross income, taxes on the payments are deferred. If, as the Government contends, the universal service payments are revenues instead of contributions to capital, the payments are included in AT T's gross income and subject to taxation. The Tax Code does not address whether universal service payments constitute contributions to capital. The matter before the Court is whether there are disputed fact issues which are material to the determination of whether the payments were capital contributions or revenue payments.

See 26 U.S.C. § 118 ("In the case of a corporation, gross income does not include any contribution to the capital of the taxpayer."). The Tax Code defines gross income as follows: "Except as otherwise provided in this subtitle, gross income means all income from whatever source derived. . . ." 26 U.S.C. § 61(a).