AT&T Corp. v. Rudolph
[…] I. FACTS.

A. KRS § 136.616(3) ("Section 3").

The Plaintiffs are interexchange telecommunications service providers. With this action, they ask the Court to enjoin enforcement of a particular section of a Kentucky statute, KRS § 136.616(3) ("Section 3"), and to declare that the provision is void and unenforceable because it is preempted by federal law and violates both the First Amendment and the Commerce Clause of the United States Constitution.

KRS § 136.616 provides, in relevant part, the following:

(1) A tax is hereby imposed on the gross revenues received by all providers.
(2) The tax rate shall be: . . . (b) One and three-tenths percent (1.3%) of the gross revenues received for the provision of communications services, as sourced under the provisions of KRS 139.105, billed on or after January 1, 2006.
(3) The provider shall not collect the tax directly from the purchaser or separately state the tax on the bill to the purchaser.

KRS § 136.616.