holding that a member of limited liability company was personally liable for contract signed after company's legal status was cancelled
[…] That section provides, in pertinent part:
* * *
B. The articles of organization of a domestic limited liability company shall be deemed to be cancelled if the domestic limited liability company fails to file the annual certificate and pay the annual fee provided in Section 2055.2 of this title or pay the registered agent fee to the Secretary of State due under Section 2055 of this title within three (3) years from the date the certificate or fee is due, the cancellation to be effective on the third anniversary of the due date.
* * *
.Section 2055.2, Annual certificate for domestic limited liability company and foreign limited liability company, provides (emphasis added):
A. Every domestic limited liability company ... registered to do business in this state shall file a certificate each year in the Office of the Secretary of State, which confirms it is an active business and includes its principal place of business address.
B. The annual certificate shall be due on the anniversary date of filing the articles of organization or registration, as the case may be, until cancellation of the articles of organization or withdrawal of the registration.
C. The Secretary of State shall, at least sixty (60) days before the anniversary date of each year, cause to be mailed a notice of the annual certificate to each domestic limited liability company ... required to comply with the provisions of this section to its last known principal place of business address of record with the Secretary of State.
D. A domestic limited liability company ... that fails to file the annual certificate and pay the annual certificate fee within sixty (60) days after the date due shall cease to be in good standing as a domestic limited liability company ... in this state.
E. Except for accepting a resignation of a registered agent when a successor registered agent is not being appointed or an application for reinstatement, the Secretary of State shall not accept for filing any certificate or articles, or issue any certificate of good standing, in respect to any domestic limited liability company that has ceased to be in good standing ..., unless or until the domestic limited liability company has been reinstated as a domestic limited liability company in good standing ... in this state.
F. A domestic limited liability company that has ceased to be in good standing ... in this state may not maintain any action, suit or proceeding in any court of this state until the domestic limited liability company has been reinstated as a domestic limited liability company in good standing ... in this state.