holding that a member of limited liability company was personally liable for contract signed after company's legal status was cancelled
[…] AVA, LLC, was no longer in existence when it purported to “convert” to a corporation. It incorporated as a new entity. The Act provides that conversion of an LLC to another business entity does not require dissolution of the LLC. 18 O.S.Supp.2008 § 2054.2(E). In this case, however, while AVA filed “articles of conversion,” it had previously been cancelled and did not exist as a separate entity capable of either not dissolving or converting to a different type of entity. And, Section 2054.2(I) expressly states that the conversion of an LLC to another business entity “ shall not be deemed to affect any obligations or liabilities of the (LLC) incurred before the conversion or the personal liability of any person incurred before the conversion, ...” (Emphasis added.) For these reasons, we find AVA's incorporation after the contracts were executed does not shield Winningham from liability on contracts signed when no business entity, for which he purported to act, was in existence.