602208/2009.
[…] Here, as At Last cannot show it had a superior right to the dresses than Signature, its claim for conversion must be dismissed.
Under New York's UCC § 2-401, absent an agreement to the contrary, title to the goods passed upon delivery. Here, counsel for At Last conceded at oral argument that there was no express agreement that At Last would retain title to the dresses after their delivery to Newport, but asserted the such an agreement could be inferred by the course of dealings between At Last and Newport. In any event, even if such an agreement could be inferred, under UCC § 2-401(1) "[a]ny retention or reservation by the seller of the title (property) in goods shipped or delivered to the buyer is limited to effect a security interest." See also Shanghai Changhong Intern. Trading Co. v, K d Logistics Co., LTD., 2002 WL 1732807 (ED NY 2002).