Case No. 4:06 cv 117.
[…] Consequently, this section is applicable when a defendant seeks to transfer from one division within a district to another. See e.g. Hogan v. Ford New Holland, Inc. , 1995 WL 360466 at *4 (N.D. Ill. 1995); Concrete Structures of the Midwest, Inc. v. Teco Construction Services, Inc. , 1996 WL 67213 at *3 (N.D. Ill. 1996) ("A motion to transfer venue between divisions is subject to the same analysis as any other transfer of venue."). However, the district court in Lafayette is not a separate division but is a court within the Hammond Division. 28 U.S.C § 94(a)(3) ("Court for the Hammond Division shall be held at Hammond and Lafayette."). Consequently, § 1404(a) is, on its face, inapplicable.
In the absence of a local rule, the court looks to § 1404(c), which provides that "[a] district court may order any civil action to be tried at any place within the division in which it is pending." (emphasis added).